?

Log in

"Chloe, I'm getting real tired of your personality." - a r c a d i a n
Entries // Central Perk // Back to the Future // Resources // Info // Blog // Your Tax Dollars At Work // Awards // The Wallflowers // Good Fandom Icons // House Daily // Screencaps // Black Glass // Customers Suck
Page 1 of 3
[1] [2] [3]
September 28th, 2006 08:26 pm
"Chloe, I'm getting real tired of your personality."

I've been away from the icon thing so long it took me forever to make one, which depresses me because I used to be all fast and my muse cared. My fandoms have expanded, yes. I love 24. This is a new thing, and Jack Bauer & Tony Almeida are made of great things.

So, many 24 icons. House, of course. CSI's season 5 premiere "Viva Las Vegas" because Reiko Aylesworth is in it *cheers* and random others that I'm going to list because it saves on sentence structuring.


[69] 24 + [1] Season 3 Wallpaper
[14] Kiefer Sutherland
[25] House + [1] "Hue Lorry" Wallpaper
[9] House Quotes
[13] CSI
[5] The X Files
[5] Kevin Spacey
[26] Photo icons + [1] Wallpaper
[16] Have I Got News For You Quotes

+ Comments and credit make the world go around [",]
+ Don't hotlink
+ Don't edit
+ Be merry






24


01.  02.  03.  04.
05.  06.  07. 08.
09.  10.  11.  12.
13.  14.  15.  16.
17.  18.  19.  20.
21.  22.  23.  24.
25.  26.  27.  28.
29.  30.  31.  32.
33.  34.  35.  36.
37.  38.  39.  40.
41.  42.  43.  44.
45.  46.  47.  48.
49.  50.  51.  52.
53.  54.  55.  56.
57.  58.  59.  60.
61.  62.  63.  64.
65.  66.  67.  68.
69.





Kiefer Sutherland


70.  71.  72.  73.
74.  75.  76.  77.
78.  79.  80.  81.
82.  83.  84.


House M.D.


85.  86.  87.  88.
89.  90.  91.  92.
93.  94.  95.  96.
97.  98.  99.  100.
101.  102.  103.  104.
105.  106.  107.  108.
109.  110.

House M.D. Quotage


111.  112.  113.  114.
115.  116.  117.  118.
119.  120.




CSI


121.  122.  123.  124.
125.  126.  127.  128.
129.  130.  131.  132.
133.  134.


The X Files


135.  136.  137.  138.
139.  140.


Kevin Spacey


141.  142.  143.  144.
145.  146.

Photo icons


147.  148.  149.  150.
151.  152.  153.  154.
155.  156.  157.  158.
159.  160.  161.  162.
163.  164.  165.  166.
167.  168.  169.  170.
171.  172.  173.





Have I Got News For You Quotes


174.  175. 176.
178.  179.  180.  181.
182.  183.  184.  185.
186.  187.  188.  189.
190.


Resources


* Season 1 "24" screencaps from awakencordy. Season 2+ capped by me.
* House screencaps by spiffydaze and bluebear_74
* Kiefer Sutherland pictures from Kiefer-Rocks.com
* All photo icons were taken by me and my trusty Nikon D50
* Hi!

I completely overused scribble text which, 24 icons or not, reads "I'm federal agent Jack Bauer, and today is the longest day of my life."

Current Mood: blah
Current Music: Slow Dancing in a Burning Room - John Mayer

82CommentReplyShare

sweetest_potato
sweetest_potato
The yammiest of all the yams
September 28th, 2006 06:27 pm (UTC)

I wish I could icon like you. I love love love love the style of the Hugh wallpaper. I've been trying to do something like that for months.

I am completely going to hop on the bandwagon that you're bound to create. What's that font called? :P


ReplyThread
arcadianwalnut
arcadianwalnut
w a l n u t
September 28th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)

The Hugh paper was very fun to make, I'm glad you like it! The font that 'Hue Lorry' is in was made using the good old line tool and a lot of patience =P


ReplyThread Parent
_ila_
_ila_
Ila
September 28th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)

Wow. Seriously. These are so beautiful that I (almost) don't even care that in none of the "24" icons there's Nina (icon Nina next time, please? *puppy eyes*). I took like half of the whole iconpost. I think you kind of pwn my userpics now. Will credit, of course.


ReplyThread
kisuncha
kisuncha
kate.
September 29th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)

oh my god!!! i love them!!!
and so many.. ah, thank you so much for these..
took lots, but don't remember the numbers.. and will credit of course.. you're brilliant ;)


ReplyThread
kisuncha
kisuncha
kate.
September 29th, 2006 11:37 am (UTC)

oh, and btw, where did you get those colorful lines? did you make them?
and what fonts are on qoutes icons, and on 3rd icon? thanks)


ReplyThread Parent
giventofly37
giventofly37
like a mother's morning dress
September 29th, 2006 10:35 pm (UTC)

Nabbing the wallpaper and a couple of House icons--great work! :)


ReplyThread
giventofly37
giventofly37
like a mother's morning dress
September 29th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)

Er, the Hugh wallpaper. Yes.


ReplyThread Parent
blindbeats
blindbeats
Loitering in the corner looking fab!
September 29th, 2006 10:41 pm (UTC)

OMG! This batch ROCKS! love the 24 and House icons! the wallies are so gorgeous too! would you mind telling me the font you used at your "Overused" scribble" lol. Im loving it!


ReplyThread
wallflowered
wallflowered
Chelsey
September 29th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)

Cheers! The font is 'Space Cowboy' =]


ReplyThread Parent
missmeredith
missmeredith
Meredith
September 29th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)

Oh WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOW! First of all, I just have to say how COOL your style of icons are. Freakin' AMAZING! It's so refreshing to see something new.

Taking 126 & 127 'cause CSI Las Vegas = love.


ReplyThread
x__leah__x
Leah
September 29th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)

Amazing icons. All of them, I love the 24 ones. :D

Where did you get the CSI caps? If I may ask. :)


ReplyThread
arcadianwalnut
arcadianwalnut
w a l n u t
September 29th, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)

Glad you like them! I capped CSI myself =]


ReplyThread Parent Expand




aeroplane
September 29th, 2006 10:59 pm (UTC)

I looove your style, wow. And that Hugh wallpaper blows me away. It's so creative and Hue is looove.


ReplyThread
plazmah
plazmah
plaz-MAH
September 29th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC)

Snagging 103, because 4man is love :)


ReplyThread
aboxofscraps
aboxofscraps
Kim
September 29th, 2006 11:13 pm (UTC)

I love the style of your text icons!


ReplyThread
zo_cat
Al.
September 29th, 2006 11:20 pm (UTC)

AWESOME. Someday I want to be able to make icons like you :).

How on earth do you go about making that Hugh wallpaper? Did you make the rainbows or are they brushes? Love the style of them.


ReplyThread
jainanicole
jainanicole
A-Z
September 29th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)

I LOVE the Hue Lorry background. Adorable!


ReplyThread
imported
imported
September 29th, 2006 11:44 pm (UTC)

These are all lovely.
Just wondering, what font did you use for the House text icons?


ReplyThread
xxmoony
xxmoony
Emgn
September 30th, 2006 12:07 am (UTC)

Awesome work!
Grabbing no. 1 and 80
Will credit of course
but wow great icons!


ReplyThread
miss_sarac
miss_sarac
sara c
September 30th, 2006 12:23 am (UTC)

These are seriously some of the best icons I've seen in a long time! GORGEOUS!

Saving a few House & quotes..will credit.

It's so nice to see new fonts being used. Kudos to you! :)


ReplyThread
remynisce
remynisce
remynisce
September 30th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)

Taking #94
'love your icons. It's nice to see something refreshing.


ReplyThread
emeraldkitten25
emeraldkitten25
Hollywood Julie
September 30th, 2006 01:43 am (UTC)

Number 120 is probably my favourite House quote ever. Seriously, all the the icons are great but I think the House ones in particular are just beautiful. I love the rainbow lines especially on #105. Also...giant batches of icons are love. Giant batches of icons with like, 3 of my fandoms are even more love. I'm so watching you now.


ReplyThread
charmingsponge
charmingsponge
<3
September 30th, 2006 01:45 am (UTC)

I plan to use 93 :). Crediting!


ReplyThread
soulstarshine
soulstarshine
soulstarshine
September 30th, 2006 03:46 am (UTC)

I just got into 24 this past summer. I adore the fact that you used "I'm federal agent Jack Bauer, and today is the longest day of my life" on all your scribbly text. :D I saved #1-120 and you have your own folder on my computer now. I'm considering deleting all my icons and replacing them with yours. Like other people have said, these are the best icons I've seen in awhile. Cheers!


ReplyThread
ar06e21
ar06e21
ar06e21
September 30th, 2006 04:05 am (UTC)

Snagged 142 because Kevin Spacey is my favorite and HJO just makes me smile :) Thanks!!!


ReplyThread
ex_bijou418
moneypenny.
September 30th, 2006 04:41 am (UTC)

snagged house quote icons. a lot of them, in fact! will credit when used!


ReplyThread
hellandbliss
hellandbliss
M.
September 30th, 2006 07:07 am (UTC)

Taking 12,78 and 131. Thank you for the gorgeous icons.


ReplyThread
phoenixxsong
phoenixxsong
phoenixxsong
September 30th, 2006 08:32 am (UTC)

Wow! I totally love those...ALL OF THEM! Style, choice of caps, choice of quotes and all. Taking loads.
Many thanks :)


ReplyThread
nyi
nyi
Riikka
September 30th, 2006 09:08 am (UTC)

OMG!! That coloring is SO AMAZING! Your icons rocks!!!!
Took almost every icon from every group!!
Thanks will credit...!


ReplyThread
cosmo_mouse
cosmo_mouse
Clare
September 30th, 2006 09:18 am (UTC)

The Hugh/Hue wallpaper is completely awesome! Great job :)


ReplyThread